logosub.png
Home > CCA@ESSS

CCA@ESSS


ESSS Pride - Our Achievements


Uniformed Groups

NCC 
Outstanding Cadet Award 2017 
Champion in Route 10 in NCC Annual Orienteering Competition 
Best Unit Competitions Gold Award (2015) and Silver (2016) 

NCDCC 
Unit Overall Proficiency Award 2016 (Silver) 
Unit Overall Proficiency Award 2015 (Silver) 
Unit Overall Proficiency Award 2014 (Silver) 

NPCC 
Unit Overall Proficiency Award (UOPA) Gold Award for 5 consecutive years for year 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2016 
Silver Award for the PAYM Service-Learning Champion (SLC) Project Accolade 2017 
National Crime Scene Investigation (CSI) Competition 2017  – 1st Position 
National Field Cooking Competition 2017 – 1st Position 
National 0.22 Revolver Shooting Competition 2016 – Top 10 team position 
Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) SAFE Project Competition 2015 – Gold Award 
Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) SAFE Project Competition 2014 – Gold Award 

Scouts 
Certificate of Merit for the PAYM Service-Learning Champion (SLC) Project Accolade 2017 
Frank Cooper Sands Awards (Scouts Section) 2014/15/16 Gold (Gold With Honours) 
Frank Cooper Sands Awards (Venture Section) 2016 Silver 2014/15 Gold 
National Patrol Camp 2013 Gold/ Best Gateway; 2016 Gold 

SJB 
Corp Achievement Award 2017 (Silver) Zonal First Aid, 
Footdrill Home Nursing Competition 2017 1st Runners-up (Nursing Adult Category) and (Nursing Cadet Category) Zonal 
St John Flag Day Fund Raising Competition (1st Runners-up)



Performing Arts

Band 
2017 Singapore Youth Festival Certificate of Accomplishment  

ES Chorale 
2014 2nd Voices of Asia International Choir Festival in KL Gold Award & Grand finalist  
2015 6th Winter Choral Festival (Hong Kong) Gold Award for Category – Equal Voices (16 years and below) & Jury Prize 
2015 Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation 
2015 Certificate of Distinction 
2017 Singapore Youth Festival Arts Presentation 
2017 Certificate of Distinction 

Chinese Dance 
SYF Arts Presentation 2017 – Certificate of Distinction 

Malay Dance 
SYF Arts Presentation 2017 – Certificate of Distinction 
SYF Arts Presentation 2015 – Certificate of Distinction 
SYF Arts Presentation 2013 – Certificate of Distinction 

Drama 
2017 SYF Arts Presentation for Drama – Certificate of Accomplishment



Sports & Games

Basketball 
2016 ‘B’ Division East Zone Top 8 
2016 ‘B’ Division ActiveSg Development League 2nd place 
2015 ‘B’ Division East Zone Top 8 
2015 ‘B’ Division Basketball Association of Singapore (BAS) Development League 3rd place 
Certificate of Merit for the PAYM Service-Learning Champion (SLC) Project Accolade 2017 

Badminton 
2017 East Zone tournament:  C girls- 4th position  B girls-4th position  C boys- 4th position  B boys- 5th position  

Floorball Girls 
7th Floorball National Championships 2013 C Division Girls – 4th Place 
8th Floorball National Championships 2014 C Division Girls – 3rd Place  
9th Floorball National Championships 2015 B Division Girls – Champions 
11th Floorball National Championships 2017 B Division Girls – 3rd Place 

Floorball Boys 
2015 National Floorball Championships 4th Place

Netball
‘B’ Division – Round 2 in the East Zone Netball Tournament in 2015 
‘B’ Division Runner Ups in the 2016 SEA Games ‘C’ Division 
Top 4 in the M1 Schools Challenge League



Clubs & Societies

Art Club 
Certificate of Merit for the PAYM Service-Learning Champion (SLC) Project Accolade 2017 

AVA Club 
2017 - team of 3 from East Spring Secondary School's AVA Club was shortlisted  (only Top 5 schools in Singapore) into the finals for the IMDA-Tableau Community Driven Data Stories competition

Green Club 
National Youth Business Challenge – Bronze and Silver Award Singapore Green Audit Award & 3R Award– Hibiscus Award 

Journalism Club 
BCA Facets ’17 Photography Competition 
Bronze Award for the PAYM Service-Learning Champion (SLC) Project Accolade 2016